At Shian Naturals, when we
say natural, WE MEAN
NATURAL! We are very proud of our products, their
quality, effectiveness, and especially that they are all made
from
truly natural, healthy, and safe ingredients. After all, we don't just
produce and sell our products, we, and our families and friends, use
them all too!
We know that the term
"natural" is highly over-used, and even
abused, in the cosmetics and health & beauty industries. And,
it's
difficult to know for sure, by just reading a label, if the ingredients
listed are safe and healthy, and really do come from natural sources.
It's up to us, the consumers, to learn about the ingredients
of
the products we use everyday. We here at Shian Naturals want to make
that a little easier for you, our valued customers, family, and friends!
Below, you will find an
alphabetical listing of all the
ingredients you would find in one, or more, of our Shian Naturals
products, why the ingredient is used in cosmetics products, and the
sources of each ingredient. As we said, we are very proud of our
products and have no hesitation fully disclosing all their natural,
safe, and healthy ingredients!
Of
course, we hope you will choose to use Shian Naturals products, but we
know there are many choices available to you on the market, and many
are fine, healthy products. But, we encourage you to learn about the
products you choose for yourself, and family, in as many ways as
possible. Here is a link to a short video entitled "The Story Of
Cosmetics" that we believe EVERYONE who uses ANY personal care products
should view! Please take a few minutes to watch it...
All of Shian Naturals
products are registered with Health
Canada's cosmetics program. And, of course, we strictly adhere to all
laws, and government policies, pertaining to the production, labeling,
and distribution requirements of cosmetics products in Canada. We want
you, our customer, to feel completely assured and confident in your
choice of Shian Naturals products!
Health Canada is a great resource to help
consumers
learn about cosmetics products and their safety. We encourage our
customers to explore these resources and learn all you can about the
cosmetics products you use.
There are many other
good resources available too through
various special interest groups and organizations around the world.
Shian Naturals is involved with many such organization so that, we too,
stay informed about the industry, any safety issues or concerns out
there, and ensure that our products continue to satisfy the needs,
wants, and concerns of our customers. We encourage you to explore these
valuable resources too.
Finally, a word about the
environment, our products, and recycling...
Yes, we use plastic
bottles. There really is no other viable
types of containers for liquid cosmetic products to get them to you in
a safe, hygienic way, at an affordable price to you. However,
all
our plastic, and even glass oil bottles, are manufactured by suppliers
that use the highest amounts of recycled materials possible in their
production processes.
Our labels are not glossy,
or very colorful...and, yes,
they may even peel off a little when they get wet! We use labeling
materials that are relatively high in recycled paper content,
use the bare minimum of inks required, and do not add
any
chemical coatings to protect them from moisture or dirt. They may not
be fancy, but they get their message across, and they are as
environmentally friendly as we can make them.
Our motto, "It's what's inside that matters.", reflects that we as an organization, and as consumers too, think it's the quality of the product inside the packaging, and what we put on, and in, our bodies, that is truly most important!
We do our best here at
Shian Naturals, both as
individuals and in our company policies, to be as environmentally
responsible as possible. All
our
packaging materials are recyclable, so
please do your part too and recycle the containers when their
empty...on your way out to purchase more of course ;) Thank you!
Our
Ingredients
Allantoin: Allantoin offers a moisturizing effect,
increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix. Its keratolytic
action enhances the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells and growth
of healthy tissue, increasing the smoothness of the skin and promoting cell
proliferation and wound healing. Allantoin offers a soothing nature to skin
care formulations as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and as a general skin
protectant. Allantoin
is a natural chemical compound that is produced by many organisms, including
animals, bacteria and plants.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf
Juice: Derived
from the aloe plant. Aloe facilitates the natural process of exfoliation and
cell division and promotes the growth of healthy skin cells.It may decrease the inflammation and pain
caused by a variety of skin conditions. Aloe accelerates the production of new
skin cells, thereby lessening scarring, and may promote the formation of new
blood vessels in damaged tissue. There are some studies that suggest that aloe
may be slightly antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral. Aloe is both
hydrating and gentle, thusly suitable for sensitive skin.
Apricot Shells: Is used in health and
beauty products as an effective used to stimulate the production of new collagen and
to smooth the skin.
They renew and detoxify the skin.They
are derived from the seeds of an Apricot.
Beeswax: Is used in health and beauty products for the
purpose of anti-irritant, Anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and healing agent. It
is also a purifying agent, a preservative and possibly as catching free
radicals. Beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells, and protects skin from
damaging environmental factors. Beeswax does not clog pores. Bees wax is
derived from the hives of bees.
Benzyl Alcohol: Is used in health and beauty products as a
preservative. It is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in
fruits and teas.
Camellia Sinensis (Japanese Green
Tea) Leaf Extract: Japanese
green tea contains polyphenols which are responsible for its antioxidant and
anti-inflammatory properties. It inhibits the breakdown of key structural
elements within the extravascular matrix (collagen) and within blood vessels’
inner walls
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil: Is used in health and
beauty products due to perhaps the most valued property of its percentage of
essential fatty acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. It
contains both Omega-6 and Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids. Essential fatty acids
are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the luster in our skin,
hair, eyes, transferring oxygen to the every cell in our body. It is extracted
from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Is used in health and
beauty products as it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a
barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid
products. It is derived from coconut oil.
Caramel: Is used in health and beauty products as an
emulsifier and a natural colouring agent. It is a beige to dark-brown
confection made by heating any of a variety of sugars.
Carbomer: Carbomers are used in health and beauty products to
help distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used
to keep from separating into their oil and liquid components, controlling the
consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products. Carbomers are
used in a variety of skin- and hair-care products, in dentifrices, and in
pharmaceutical preparations. By themselves, they are fluffy white powders that
readily absorb water to form gels or thicken solutions that are non-toxic,
stable, and resist spoilage. Derived from natural polymers and organic acids.
Carnauba Wax: Is used in health and beauty products is used to
thicken the oil parts of solid products like lipstick to give them their form
and structure as well as ensuring a smooth application. In addition, Carnauba
Wax prevents the oil and liquid parts of an emulsion from separating and for
this reason, it is very used in those products that need to have a creamy
consistency. It is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm
tree,
Castor Seed Oil: Is used in health and beauty products as it
is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. The germicidal, insecticidal and
fungicidal properties of Ricin and Ricinoleic acid present in castor oil helps
to protect the scalp and hair from microbial and fungal infections, the two
prime causes for hair loss. In addition, the fatty acids in it nourish hair and
prevent the scalp from drying by retaining moisture. It is derived from the
castor oil plant.
Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth-20: Is used in health and
beauty products as an emulsifying wax to soften thick formulas like skin
ointments. Cetearyl alcohol is widely used in cleansers, face creams, eye
make-up and sun blocks. Derived from natural oils and fats, it is very
efficient in stabilizing skin care formulations because it imparts an emollient
feel to the skin. Because our products are derived from natural oils and NOT
sythentics, these ingredients are dioxane free.
Cetyl Alcohol: Is used in health and beauty products as an
emollient to stabilize the formulations. It is a prime ingredient in
moisturizers because it helps the moisturizer lock the moisture in the skin and
form a protective barrier through which water cannot penetrate. Cetyl Alcohol
is extracted from coconut oil.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria)
Flower Extract (Chamomile): Derived from the chamomile flower, this extract has
antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is extremely soothing and
beneficial for skin damaged by acne and excessive dryness. It minimizes
blemishes and skin cell degradation is slowed, lessening the appearance of
wrinkles and fine lines
Citric Acid: Is used in health and beauty products as a natural
preservative. It is derived from various citrus fruits.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit Seed Extract):Derived from the dried,
ground seeds and pulp of the grapefruit. GSE is most known for its antioxidant
properties. It offers both broad spectrum antiseptic and antibiotic effects,
serving as a cleansing agent with superb preservative properties.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: Is used in health and beauty
products as a surfactant, and as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to
reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an
antistatic agent. It is derived from coconut oil,
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine: Is used in health and
beauty products as an effective foam booster or foam stabilizer. It can be
found in beets, broccoli, grains, shellfish, and spinach. Betaine supplements
are also produced from sugar beets and are available in a variety of forms.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera): Is used in health and beauty
products such as hair care and skin care. It is an effective moisturizer of all
skin types. It also delays wrinkles, sagging of skin and is used in helping to
treat psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. These benefits
of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid
and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant,
antifungal, antibacterial and soothing. It is derived from the coconut.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit
Extract: Extracted
from the cucumber, well-known for its moisture-binding, soothing, tightening
and anti-inflammatory properties providing nourishment and a gentle softening
of the skin
Decyl Glucoside: Is used in health and beauty products as a
mild non-ionic product that enables the product to easily spread and glide
across the skin. It is used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and
in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. It is derived from renewable
raw materials, is a combination of, plant based, fatty alcohols and glucose.
Dimethicone: Is used in health and beauty products for the
purpose of an emollient, water repellent, adds shine to skin and hair. An
excellent skin care product acting as a barrier.Excellent ingredient for someone whose skin
barrier has been disrupted by a laser treatment or whose skin has be seriously
compromised. Derived from silica (a naturally occurring component of sand and
quartz).
DL Panthenol: Is used in health and beauty products as an
important part of skin and hair care. Providing revitalizing and conditioning
effects, panthenol possesses humectant-like properties that aid in skin
absorption. One major benefit to panthenol is its contributory role in coenzyme
A. Coenzyme A is needed by every living cell to help it grow and survive. It is
a component of honey.
GlacialBay Marine Clay: Is
used in health and beauty products for the purpose of detoxifying,
improving circulation, exfoliating away dead skin cells while it tightens up
wrinkles, leaving the skin feeling soft. This has
a pH factor of 6.5 to 7.3, as close to neutral as possible making it very
desirable for skin and hair care.
Glycerin: is popular in health and beauty products because it
is a humectant — it absorbs ambient water. This means that it can help seal in
moisture. Not only is it used in the soap making process, it's a by-product
too. Many soap manufacturers actually extract glycerin during the soap making
process and reserve it for use in more expensive products. Glycerin's organic
origin is from various plants.
Glyceryl Monostearate: This product is used in
health and beauty care because it permits the blending of oil and water and
acts as a thickener. It is derived from vegetables.
Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 StearateIs: used in health and beauty
products to produce a clear finish and extra moisturizing qualities. The extra
glycerin also enhances the cleaning aspect of soap. This is derived from
various plants.
Hedera Helix (Ivy Extract): used in health and beauty
products as an astringent.It is derived
from the Hedera Helix plant.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil: its ability to provide
resistance to moisture. It figures in the list of ingredients used for making
various cosmetic products. You will come across mention of hydrogenated castor
oil in deodorant sticks, anti-dandruff shampoos and skin care products. It is
used in these products because of its gelling or stabilizing properties. It is
derived from the castor oil plant.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: Excellent tensor &
increases firmness of the skin, nourishes and smoothes skin, moisture retainer,
decreases number and depth of wrinkles.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein: Is used in health and
beauty products because it offers benefits to both hair and skin. When used in
skin care products it increases the ability of the skin to hold moisture and
provides a smoothing effect for minimizing roughness and wrinkles. In hair
care, this product has been shown to improve gloss and texture, increases
moisture retention, and improves manageability and body. HydroSoy product is a
naturally derived protein of vegetable origin that is soluble in water.
Jojoba Oil (Buxus Chinensis): Is used in health and
beauty products to provides all day moisturization – jojoba oil doesn’t
evaporate like water based moisturizers can. Spreads well and absorbs well.
Very stable – jojoba oil does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after
long periods of storage. Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant.
LanolinIs: used in health and beauty products as a natural
moisturizer with powerful emollient and protective properties. Humans have
valued its well-tolerated beneficial qualities for thousands of years. Lanolin
occurs naturally in wool grease, a waxy substance produced by the sebaceous
glands in a sheep's skin.
Lauric Acid: Is used in health and beauty products because it is
an excellent moisturizer for skin, hair, and massage oils. Derived from the
coconut, It possesses powerful anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal
properties and is used in treatments for Candida, dandruff, cradle cap, ear
ache and sun burn. It can help to improve symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. All
oils are composed of fat molecules – triglycerides or free fatty acids. Coconut
oil called the healthiest oil due to the fact that it has a chemical structure
which includes unique type of saturated fat called medium chain fatty acids.
Coconut oil is also called coconut miracle oil. These unique medium chain fatty
acids in coconut oil consist of 42% to 57% of Lauric Acid. The same amount of
Lauric Acid is naturally only found in breast milk that is full of important
nutrients, which protects new born babies from various infections and diseases.
For years medium chain fatty acids have been added to infant formula as
protection and nourish the baby. Lauric acid in coconut oil is called the
natural germ fighter. Lauric acid is also found in human milk (5.8% of total
fat), cows milk (2.2%), and goat milk (4.5%). Lauric acid (and other medium
chain fatty acids), unlike all drugs, have no harmful side effects.
Lauryl Betaine: Is used in health and beauty products
because it is a high foaming amphoteric substance that enables the product to
easily spread and glide across the skin. Lauryl betaine can be used for
cosmetics and toiletries, especially for mild shampoos, foam baths, and bath
products. Lauryl betaine is biodegradable and exhibits modest conditioning
action. Derived from a common constituent of vegetable fats especially coconut
oil.
Palm Kernel Acid: Is used in health and beauty products as an
opacifier, as a substances that enable a topical product to easily spread and
glide across the skin and emulsifier (allows a blend of oil and water) into a
single smooth product. It adds hardness and cleansing and bubbles to soap. Palm
kernel oil are edible plant oils derived from the fruits of palm trees.
Panthenol: Is used in health and beauty products as an
emollient and co-emulsifier. It is derived from glycerin & coconut oil.
PEG-7-Glyceryl Cocoate: Is used in health and
beauty products as an emollient and co-emulsifier. It is derived from glycerin
& coconut oil.
PEG-100 Stearate:Is used in cosmetics products
primarily as an emulsifier and/or moisturizer. PEG
100 Stearate can be produced in two ways...either by combining coconut oil and
stearic acid (which is a naturally occurring acid derived from vegetable oils)
or PEG
100 can be chemically synthesized by combining a complex collection of chemical
compounds. It is the latter synthetic types that are a concern for dioxane
contamination which may occur during the chemical synthesizing process which
can leave behind residual compounds, including dioxane. Our products use a PEG
100 which is naturally produced. It costs more to produce and purchase as a raw
ingredient and include in our products, however, we are an "all
natural" product company and would not knowingly use any ingredient which
is considered harmful or has a potential risk of any kind. As an aside, even if
synthetic PEG
100 is used in products, the concentration used is usually so small, less than
1% typically, and with the typical frequency of exposure through product use,
the overall amount of exposure and potential ingestion would be magnitudes less
than the multitudes of synthetic (and even naturally occurring) toxins that we
ingest every day just from our environment and foods.
Pentasodium Pentetate: Pentasodium Pentetate is a
chelating agent used in cosmetics and beauty products to “prevent various
mineral components from binding together and negatively affecting the
formulation”. It is the salt of Pentetic Acid, and is a compound that binds
metal and inactivates metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to help
maintain the stability and appearance of cosmetic products. This inactivation
also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal
care products. This is a salt.
Phenoxetol: Is used in health and beauty products as a
versatile preservative which has a wide range of uses from detergent based
products such as foam baths through to skincare foundations and make up. It is
derived from an organic chemical compound.
Phenoxyethanol: Is used in health and beauty products as a
preservative which has been deemed a safe ingredient. The main purposes of
Phenoxyethanol is for keeping bacteria out of our organic ingredients. Without
a good preservative, the bacteria that can grow on a skincare product is more
harmful than the chemicals themselves. What makes Phenoxyethanol so valuable
and healthy, is that only a small amount is required to fight bacteria - that
way, there is are more potent ingredients in the products, as opposed to
preservative. It is an organic chemical compound.
Polyquaternium-7: Is used in health and beauty products to
prevent or inhibit the build-up of static electricity and dries to form a thin
coating that is absorbed onto the hair shaft. Polyquaternium-7 also helps hair
hold its style by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture. It is
derived from salt.
Polysorbate 20: An emulsifier and stabilizer derived from
fatty acids.
Potassium Citrate: Is used in health and beauty products to
preserve products by chelating (complexing) with metals, and to adjust the
acid/base balance. Citric Acid is a white, crystalline powder that can be
extracted from citrus fruits or made from fermented sugar solutions.
Potassium Cocoate: Is used in health and beauty products as a
skin-conditioning agent – emollient - a substances that enable a topical
product to easily spread and glide across the skin. It is also an emulsifying
agent (enables the ability to blend oil and water into a single smooth product)
and a cleansing agents. It is derived from Coconut oil.
Potassium Oleate: Is used in health and beauty products as an
emulsifier and a foam controlling agent. Derived from Organic Sunflower Oil.
Potassium Palm Kernelate: Is used in health and
beauty products as a cleansing, viscosity controlling agent. It is derived from
the salt of Palm Kernel.
Rosemary Extract: Rosemary extract is a rich source of
antioxidants and vitamin E, that are highly beneficial for fighting the damage
caused by free radicals. Rosemary extract is obtained from rosemary herbs.
Saccharomyces / Sea Salt Ferment
(Biomin):This is
a yeast-based dermophilic complex comprised of essential mineral such as
magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, and silicon. These minerals are specially bonded
to a polypeptide agent using a unique bioengineering process and enhance the
ability to bind moisture to the skin more effectively and better tolerated than
regular sea salt.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii): 100% Pure & Natural
Shea Butter is an all-natural vitamin A cream. Shea Butter has shown to be a
superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin. Vitamin A
in Shea Butter is important in treatments for improving a number of skins
conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis.
Additionally, Premium Shea Butter cream has properties that aid treating
skin allergies, insect bites, sunburns, frostbites, and a number of other
conditions of the skin. It promotes cell regeneration and circulation,
making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It is
a natural sun protectant. Shea Butter’s unparalleled moisturizing property is
due to several natural moisturizers present in the cream. The moisturizers in
Shea Butter are the same moisturizers produced by the sebaceous glands in the
skin. It is an anti-microbial butter full of vitamins A & E. It is derived
from a natural fat in an African tree.
Sodium CitrateIs: used in health and beauty products as a
buffer to keep the acidity in the shampoo at 5.5 on the pH scale. It is the
salt from sodium and citric acid.
Sodium Laurate: Is used in health and beauty products as a
substance that enables a topical product to easily spread and glide across the
skin. Sodium laurate is widely used in bar soaps and cosmetics because it is
mild to the skin and leaves skin feeling soft. It is also used as an
emulsifier, which enables the blend of oil and water. Derived from salt.
Sodium Myristate: Is used in health and beauty products for
its foaming agent. It is derived from vegetable fats, particularly butterfat
and coconut, palm, and nutmeg oils.
Sodium Oleate: Is used in health and beauty products as a
thickening agent. This fatty acid occurs naturally during the soap making process.
Sodium Stearate: Is used in health and beauty products as a
topical product to easily spread and glide across the skin, which is an agent
that basically makes it easier for water to get grime off of your skin.
Surfactants are made up of two parts -- one part (the hydrophilic side)
attracts water, while the other part (the hydrophobic side) repels it. As you
wash your skin, the hydrophobic side of the surfactant clings to oil and dirt
at the same time that the hydrophilic side attracts water, allowing the debris
to rinse off. It is derived from the sodium salt of stearic acid. It is the
major component of soaps It is also a component of some food additives and food
flavorings.
Sorbitol: Is used in health and beauty products as it retains
moisture on the skin and leaves it feeling soft. Sorbitol is also number one,
when it comes to clarity and translucency as in transparent bar soaps and
translucent gels. It is derived from starch crops grain or roots are the basic
raw materials.
Stearalkonium Chloride: Is used in health and
beauty products as an anti-static agent, a surfactant and an antimicrobial. It
is a derivative of plants.
Stearic Acid: Is used in health and beauty products due to it's a
Co-emulsifier and consistency regulator. Sucrose Water soluble sugar that
moisturizes the skin. Derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and
fats.
Stearyl AlcoholIs: used in health and beauty products because
it is quite beneficial for the skin and are excellent moisturizers. It also has
a low rate of irritation or sensitization. It functions as an emulsifier and an
emollient. Stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut oil.
Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus): Is used in health and
beauty products because it is a wonderfully caring oil for skin application.
The seeds of the Sunflower, of which contains more Vitamin E than any other
vegetable oil. The Sunflower Seed Oil has a more luxurious feel for massage. It
sinks into the skin better, aiding in transportation deep into the pores and
allowing it to draw the dirt and grime to the surface of your skin where it can
be wiped away. The essential fatty acids, though they are not naturally
occurring in the body, are a necessity for the health of our cell membranes.
These acids help restore the skins natural moisture balance and help prevent
unnecessary dryness. This oil is natural, cold-pressed vegetable oil, that has
nutrients, vitamins A, D & E, and essential fatty acids that mineral oil and
other refined oils don't.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygoalus Dulcis): Is used in health and
beauty products for many purposes. The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a
great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It
balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore
it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and
inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all
skin types. Owing to the multitude of benefits that Almond oil offers, it is
increasingly finding its way in the making of soaps, creams and moisturizers.
Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and
reviving its natural glow. It is also known to improve the complexion and give
a younger look to the person to whom this oil is applied. It helps a great deal
in nourishing the skin. It has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic
essential fatty acids.
Tamarindus Indica Seed Extract
(Tamarind Seed): Derived
from the Tamarind seed.It is stated
that it improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness.
Tetrasodium Etidronate: Is used in health and
beauty products as a water softener in soaps to prevent soap scums and bathtub
rings by locking up the calcium and magnesium in the water. Is derived from an
alkaline earth metal atom.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E): Is used in health and
beauty products as a powerful anti-oxidant that protects cell membranes against
damaging effects of free radicals. It's ability to penetrate through the
outermost laser of the skin and hair follicles aiding in the repair to damaged
tissue and reducing scars. Vitamin E is also a good protector against UV rays. For
years, it has been used in creams & lotions to reduce fine lines &
wrinkles. It is extracted from vegetable oils.
TERMINOLOGY
Antioxidants: We are finding more
and more
present in our skin care products these days, and for good reason. Our
environment can severely damage our skin by oxidizing and deteriorating
our cells, like rust on a car, in the form of free radicals.
Antioxidants fight free radicals, and prevent much of this damage.
Binding Agent: Substances that
hold products
together and prevents separation of the water and lipid components.
Emollients: Substances that
smooth and soften
the skin.
Emulsion: . A blend of oil and
water into a
single smooth product
Lubricants: Substances that make
skin feel
smoother to the touch and reduce friction.
Preservatives: Substances that
kill
detrimental bacteria, yeast and/or molds, thus prevent spoilage.
Preservatives are not a bad thing.
Solvents: Substances, such as
alcohol or
water, which dissolve other ingredients.
Surfactants: Substances that
enable a topical
product to easily spread and glide across the skin.
Humectants: Substances that can
attract
water, usually out of the air. By definition, all humectants are also
moisturizers.